Is Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- lactic acid
- butter
- herb butter
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Green Nocellara Olives, Garlic and Herb Butter (15%) [Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz.
Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp
About this product
Snack · Whole


