Is Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- pork
- wiltshire cured ham
- pork fat
- pork liver
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (24%), Water, Pork Fat, Wiltshire Cured Ham (11%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Shallot, Tapioca Starch, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Gherkin, Onion, Maize Starch, Tarragon, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mace, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Garlic Purée, Ginger Powder, Brown Mustard Seed, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Sugar.
Check Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


