Is Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • wiltshire cured ham
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (24%), Water, Pork Fat, Wiltshire Cured Ham (11%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Shallot, Tapioca Starch, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Gherkin, Onion, Maize Starch, Tarragon, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mace, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Garlic Purée, Ginger Powder, Brown Mustard Seed, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing