Is Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- concentrated butter
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- reconstituted dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- chocolate flavoured sauce
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (15%), Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Pectin, Guar Gum), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Hazelnut Paste (4.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Roasted Hazelnut Pieces, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


