Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty, chocolaty flavor combines with smooth, creamy, spreadable texture; reviewers cite consistent consistency and pronounced sweetness. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, pancakes, and fruit, stirring into coffee or yogurt, and incorporating into baking and desserts. Many customers note versatility, popularity with children, and reliable packaging and jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Tree Nuts (hazelnuts), Milk, Soy.

Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping