Is Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- reconstituted dried skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- concentrated butter
- lecithins
- chocolate flavoured sauce
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (15%), Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Pectin, Guar Gum), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Hazelnut Paste (4.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Roasted Hazelnut Pieces, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


