Is Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (15%), Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Pectin, Guar Gum), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Hazelnut Paste (4.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Roasted Hazelnut Pieces, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


