Is Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
mozzarella full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Milano Salami (3%) [Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Paste, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Spicy Spianata Salami (3%) [Pork, Chilli Extract, Chilli Pepper, Fennel Seed, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Salsiccia Piccante Salami (2%) [Pork, Paprika, Semolina ( Wheat ), Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Starch, Basil, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.

Check Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch