Is Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cooked butter cumin rice
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Coconut, Water, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Curry Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coriander Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom Powder, Mace, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Mustard Husk, Nutmeg, Pimento, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep