This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Tesco Finest Luxury Festive Caramels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Shea Fat, Water, Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Chicory Root, Coconut Milk Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Rice Flour, Salt, Apple Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Flavouring

Check Tesco Finest Luxury Festive Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest Luxury Festive Caramels | Spoonful