Is Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Whole Milk , Water, Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (4%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs [ Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sea Salt], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), White Pepper, Acid (Citric Acid), Turmeric, Whey ( Milk ). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


