Is Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- pecorino medium fat hard cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- medium fat soft cheese
- single cream
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Whole Milk , Water, Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (4%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs [ Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sea Salt], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), White Pepper, Acid (Citric Acid), Turmeric, Whey ( Milk ). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Mac & Four Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


