Is Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork shank
pork shank
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Shank, Maple & Balsamic Sauce, Water, Salt, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Mustard Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Maple & Balsamic Sauce Contains: Sugar, Maple Syrup, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Ginger
Check Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


