Is Tesco Finest Margherita Pizza 420g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buffalo's milk mozzarella full fat soft cheese pearls
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Water, Tomato Purée, Tomato, Semi Dried Tomato, Buffalo's Milk Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese Pearls ( Milk ) (3%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Olive Oil, Dried Wheat Sourdough, Basil, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Starch, Oregano, Deactivated Yeast.

Check Tesco Finest Margherita Pizza 420g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking