Is Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- whipping cream
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- belgian milk chocolate
- glycerol
- +3 more
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Belgian Milk Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


