Is Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol
- +1 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Belgian Milk Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Melt in the Middle Chocolate Fondants 2 Pack 310g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


