Is Tesco Finest Millionaire���s Chocolate Dessert with a Pi��ata Topping Serves 8 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • calcium lactate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toffee Mousse, Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Muscovado Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Cane Molasses, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Milk Sugar), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Toffee Sauce (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Milk Sugar), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Pork Gelatine, Salt, Cornflour, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Locust Bean Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Shea Fat, Honey, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Tesco Finest Millionaire���s Chocolate Dessert with a Pi��ata Topping Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Millionaire���s Chocolate Dessert with a Pi��ata Topping Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking