Is Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Risotto Rice [Water, Risotto Rice], Whole Milk , Water, Portobello Mushroom (7%), Mushroom (7%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), White Wine, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Mushroom Extract Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Thyme, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin].

Check Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide Dish