Is Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oatmeal
  • oats

oatmeal

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet loaf with a tender, moist crumb and subtle cereal notes, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and open-faced toppings. Reviewers often praise its consistent softness and flavor, noting good toasting performance; some mention occasional uneven slicing or a denser-than-expected texture in certain loaves and reliable freshness retention overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Oats (7%), Barley (4%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go