Is Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet loaf with a tender, moist crumb and subtle cereal notes, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and open-faced toppings. Reviewers often praise its consistent softness and flavor, noting good toasting performance; some mention occasional uneven slicing or a denser-than-expected texture in certain loaves and reliable freshness retention overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- wheat bran
- wheat gluten
- oats
- oatmeal
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet loaf with a tender, moist crumb and subtle cereal notes, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and open-faced toppings. Reviewers often praise its consistent softness and flavor, noting good toasting performance; some mention occasional uneven slicing or a denser-than-expected texture in certain loaves and reliable freshness retention overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Oats (7%), Barley (4%), Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Oat & Barley Sliced White Bread Loaf 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


