Is TESCO FINEST OLD FASHIONED HORSERADISH SAUCE 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Grated Horseradish (31%), Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Reconstituted Dried Egg , Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Salt, Reconstituted Dried Horseradish, Dried Skimmed Milk , Mustard Flour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ).
Check TESCO FINEST OLD FASHIONED HORSERADISH SAUCE 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TESCO FINEST OLD FASHIONED HORSERADISH SAUCE 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


