Is Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- pancetta
- potassium nitrate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Water, Sugar, Salt, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Leek Concentrate, Celery Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Oil), Tomato, Tomato Puree, Pancetta, Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Coriander Powder, Vanilla Powder, (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Onion, Tomato Juice, Carrot, Leek, Celery, Black Eyed Beans, Pearl Barley, Cornflour, Kale, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Thyme, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper
Check Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest Spanish Chorizo Ring 225G
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
Tesco Finest Ciabatta Rolls 4 Pack 360g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


