Is Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whole milk
- single cream
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Onion, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Butter ( Milk ), Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk], Roast Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


