Is Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- whole milk
- milk
- single cream
- butter
mascarpone full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Onion, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Butter ( Milk ), Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk], Roast Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


