Is Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- whole milk
- milk
- single cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Onion, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Butter ( Milk ), Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk], Roast Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Parmesan & Mascarpone Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


