Is Tesco Finest Pea & Ham 600g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork fat
- pork extract
- ham stock
- pork
- ham hock
- whole milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Petit Pois (17%), Garden Peas (16%), Potato ( Sulphites ), Whole Milk , Ham Hock ( Sulphites ) (5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Ham Stock [Pork, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Pork Extract, Pork Fat, Onion Concentrate, Thyme Oil, Pimento Oil], Butter ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Parsley, White Pepper, Mint.
Check Tesco Finest Pea & Ham 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Pea & Ham 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
About this product
Soup · Pouch


