Is Tesco Finest Petits Pois & Ham Soup 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork extract
  • pork
  • ham stock
  • ham hock

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Potato ( Sulphites ), Petit Pois (19%), Garden Peas (18%), Ham Hock (5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Ham Stock [Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Pork Extract, Pork Fat, Onion Concentrate, Thyme Oil, Pimento Oil], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Parsley, White Pepper, Mint.

Check Tesco Finest Petits Pois & Ham Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Petits Pois & Ham Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup