Is Tesco Finest Plump & Juicy 6 Pork Chipolata Pigs In Blankets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly
  • made using british pork
  • smoked streaky bacon
  • pork
  • pork chipolata sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Chipolata Sausage (68%) [pork, Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (calcium Lactate), White Pepper, Sage, Stabilisers (tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Coriander, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Nutmeg, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (paprika Extract)], Smoked Streaky Bacon (32%) [pork Belly, Salt, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate)]. Filled Into Plant-based Casings. Made Using British Pork. Contains Metabiuslphite.

Check Tesco Finest Plump & Juicy 6 Pork Chipolata Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep