Is Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • caciotta medium fat hard cheese
  • pork leg
  • caciotta cheese with herbs
  • prosciutto crudo

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

caciotta medium fat hard cheese
pork leg
caciotta cheese with herbs

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Prosciutto Crudo [Pork Leg, Salt], Caciotta Cheese with Herbs [Caciotta Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Cumin, Fennel, Chives, Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaf].

Check Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g | Spoonful