Is Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
dried whole milk
belgian white chocolate chunks

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ) (14%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (11%) [Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (10%) [Sugar, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking