Is Tesco Finest Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Roulade 450G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (28%), Raspberry (14%), Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Dark Chocolate Shavings [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Maize Starch, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Roulade 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Roulade 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go