Is Tesco Finest Raspberry Ripple Flavour Chocolate Dipped Meringues Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Egg White, Dark Chocolate (22%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Glucose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Flavouring. Contains Egg, Milk and Soya.

Check Tesco Finest Raspberry Ripple Flavour Chocolate Dipped Meringues against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go