Is Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • ricotta full fat whey cheese
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese
  • sheep's ricotta full fat whey cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Red Pesto (21%) [Sunflower Oil, Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ), Crushed Tomato, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Basil, Potato Starch, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Cooked Grape Must, Grape Vinegar), Garlic, Pine Nuts], Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (16%) ( Milk ), Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Pine Nuts (1%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Flavouring, Olive Oil, Yeast.

Check Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch