Is Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of spanish chorizo
- pork
- dextrose
prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of spanish chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Sodium Nitrite), Oregano, Prepared With 135G Of Pork Per 100G Of Spanish Chorizo, Filled Into Natural Eu Casings
Check Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


