Is TESCO Finest Richy And Indulgent 4 Cranberry & Orange Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavoring], Pasteurized Egg, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Peel (3.5%) [Orange Peel, Sugar, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Cranberry (2.5%), Potato Starch, Corn flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flavoring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Color (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Emulsifier (Lecithins). May contain peanuts and nuts.

Check TESCO Finest Richy And Indulgent 4 Cranberry & Orange Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityCitrusSweet
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go