Is tesco finest roast ham on the bone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared from 110g of pork per 100g of roasted ham
- pork
- potassium nitrate
prepared from 110g of pork per 100g of roasted ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Colour (Plain Caramel), Prepared From 110G Of Pork Per 100G Of Roasted Ham, Storage Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened Consume Within 2 Days And By 'Use By' Date Shown, Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere, Salt This Pack Contains 4 Servings Reference Intake Of An Average Adult 8400Kj
Check tesco finest roast ham on the bone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tesco finest roast ham on the bone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KICK UP THE FLAVOR OF ROAST BEEF, MASHED POTATOES AND BLOODY MARYS.
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
The Original Donut Shop Regular Coffee, Keurig K-Cup Pod, Medium Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Cook's Hickory Smoked Bone-In Ham Steak
About this product
Meat · Whole


