Is tesco finest roast ham on the bone Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared from 110g of pork per 100g of roasted ham
- pork
- potassium nitrate
prepared from 110g of pork per 100g of roasted ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Colour (Plain Caramel), Prepared From 110G Of Pork Per 100G Of Roasted Ham, Storage Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened Consume Within 2 Days And By 'Use By' Date Shown, Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere, Salt This Pack Contains 4 Servings Reference Intake Of An Average Adult 8400Kj
Check tesco finest roast ham on the bone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tesco finest roast ham on the bone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KICK UP THE FLAVOR OF ROAST BEEF, MASHED POTATOES AND BLOODY MARYS.
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
The Original Donut Shop Regular Coffee, Keurig K-Cup Pod, Medium Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Cook's Hickory Smoked Bone-In Ham Steak
About this product
Meat · Whole


