Is Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (31%), Onion, Red Onion, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Coconut, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Coriander, Red Chilli, Sultanas, Tomato Juice, Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Tamarind Paste, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cinnamon Powder, Smoked Paprika, Mustard Seed, Ground Fenugreek Seed, Clove Powder, Cardamom Powder, Fennel, Sunflower Oil, Dill.

Check Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch