Is Tesco Finest Royal Korma 350G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double cream
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Double Cream (Milk) (8%), Coconut Cream (7%), Onion, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (4%), Creamed Coconut (4%), Maize Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Paprika, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Fennel, Chilli), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut (1.5%), Sliced Almonds (1%), Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Coconut Oil, Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Royal Korma 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Royal Korma 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Royal Korma 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


