Is Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt

malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (pumpkin Seeds, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Chia Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Rye Sourdough (rye Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Lentils, Puffed Rye, Malt, Rye Malt Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Toasted Chickpeas, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat, Rye, Barley. This bakery product may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Egg, Soya and other Allergens.

Check Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking