Is Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye sourdough
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • rye flour
  • puffed rye
  • stoneground wholemeal wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • rye malt flour
  • malt
  • +3 more

rye sourdough

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (pumpkin Seeds, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Chia Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Rye Sourdough (rye Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Lentils, Puffed Rye, Malt, Rye Malt Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Toasted Chickpeas, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat, Rye, Barley. This bakery product may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Egg, Soya and other Allergens.

Check Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking