Is Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- skimmed milk
- whole milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- belgian milk chocolate
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Filling, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Milk Sugar), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey
Check Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


