Is Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Filling, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Milk Sugar), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey
Check Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


