Is Tesco Finest Dine In Salted Caramel Profiteroles 6pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • stabilised cream
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • milk sugar
  • butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • calcium
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Stabilised Cream [Cream ( Milk ), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin), Sugar], Pasteurised Egg , Salted Caramel Sauce [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Milk Sugar], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Evaporated Milk , Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Salted Caramel Profiteroles 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Dine In Salted Caramel Profiteroles 6pk is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go