Is Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec 70g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Rosemary, Dextrose, Thyme, Pepper, Basil, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin, Potassium Nitrate), Marjoram, Garlic, Savory, Lovage, Parsley, Oregano, Chervil, Paprika, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Saucisson Sec 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
Nosa Coconut Almond Chocolate Mates Finest Yoghurt & Crunchies, Coconut Almond Chocolate
World's Finest Chocolate
Tesco Salted Popcorn 85G
About this product
Meat · Piece


