Is Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- single cream
- butter
- milk
- whole milk
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Cooked Cumberland Sausage (23%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Sage, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Mace, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Parsley, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Tomato Paste, Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Chicken Fat, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme. Sausages filled into plant based casings.
Check Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


