Is Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Cooked Cumberland Sausage (23%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Sage, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Mace, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Parsley, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Tomato Paste, Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Chicken Fat, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme. Sausages filled into plant based casings.
Check Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


