Is Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Side with a Maple & Orange Glaze Serves 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • salmon
  • fish
  • smoked salmon

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (82%) [Salmon (Fish), Salt], Honey and Clementine Glaze [Honey, Brown Sugar, Water, Concentrated Clementine Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Parsley, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Red Pepper], Orange (4.5%), Sugar, Orange Zest, Parsley.

Check Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Side with a Maple & Orange Glaze Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Side with a Maple & Orange Glaze Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SweetCitrusSavory
Texture
TenderFlaky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad