Is Tesco Finest Mortadella with Nocellara Olives 130g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (93%), Nocellara Olives (3%), Salt, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Spices, Dried Garlic, Flavourings, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Mortadella with Nocellara Olives 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Mortadella with Nocellara Olives 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento
Great Value Stuffed Queen Olives with Minced Pimento, 10 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


