Is Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (Pumpkin Seeds, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Chia Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Rye Sourdough (Rye Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Lentils, Puffed Rye Malt, Rye Mat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Toasted Chickpeas, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


